Lake County Gazette

Lake County Gazette

Thursday, November 21, 2019

Illinois' worst 100 grade school math scores: Where does your school district rank?

Schools

By Local Labs News Service | Feb 18, 2019

Grade school 02

Grade school districts in Zion, Waukegan and Beach Park ranked among Illinois' lowest for math aptitude, according to the Illinois State Board of Education.

As part of the annual Partnership For Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers ("PARCC") examination, Illinois public school students in grades three through eight are tested based on Common Core math standards.

The students pass if their scores either meet or exceed expectations, indicating they're "ready for the next level" of school.

Where did your school district rank?

Districts with lowest math scores in Illinois

Rank
District
City
County
Passing Rate
1
Brooklyn Unit School District 188
Belleville
Saint Clair
0%
2
Bronzeville Academy Charter School
Chicago
Cook
0%
3
Madison Community Unit School District 12
Madison
Madison
1.90%
4
Amandla Charter School
Chicago
Cook
1.90%
5
Cairo Unit School District 1
Cairo
Alexander
2.80%
6
La Salle Elementary School District 122
La Salle
La Salle
4.20%
7
Community Consolidated School District 168
Sauk Village
Cook
4.20%
8
Hoover Schrum Memorial School District 157
Calumet City
Cook
4.50%
9
Cahokia Community Unit School District 187
Cahokia
Saint Clair
5.10%
10
Dolton School District 149
Calumet City
Cook
5.20%
11
West Harvey-Dixmoor Public School District 147
Harvey
Cook
5.50%
12
Chaney Monge School District 88
Crest Hill
Will
5.50%
13
Pleasant Hill Community Unit School District 3
Pleasant Hill
Pike
5.60%
14
Dongola Unit School District 66
Dongola
Union
5.60%
15
Odin Public School District 722
Odin
Marion
6.10%
16
Zion Elementary School District 6
Zion
Lake
6.30%
17
Kansas Community Unit School District 3
Kansas
Edgar
6.30%
18
Burnham School District 154-5
Burnham
Cook
6.40%
19
Century Community Unit School District 100
Ullin
Pulaski
6.70%
20
Tamaroa School District 5
Tamaroa
Perry
6.90%
21
Deland-Weldon Community Unit School District 57
De Land
Piatt
7%
22
Beardstown Community Unified School District 15
Beardstown
Cass
7%
23
Venice Community Unit School District 3
Venice
Madison
7.10%
24
Rantoul City School District 137
Rantoul
Champaign
7.20%
25
Decatur School District 61
Decatur
Macon
7.20%
26
Carbon Cliff-Barstow School District 36
Silvis
Rock Island
7.20%
27
Central City School District 133
Centralia
Marion
7.30%
28
Cornell Community Consolidated School District 426
Cornell
Livingston
7.40%
29
General George Patton School District 133
Riverdale
Cook
7.50%
30
Hazel Crest School District 152.5
Hazel Crest
Cook
7.90%
31
Carrier Mills Stonefort Community Unit School District 2
Carrier Mills
Saline
8.50%
32
Bellwood School District 88
Bellwood
Cook
8.60%
33
Silvis School District 34
Silvis
Rock Island
8.80%
34
Lewistown Community Unit School District 97
Lewistown
Fulton
8.90%
35
Learn 9 In Waukegan
Waukegan
Lake
9.20%
36
Astoria Community Unit School District 1
Astoria
Fulton
9.40%
37
North Wamac School District 186
Centralia
Clinton
9.60%
38
Edinburg Community Unit School District 4
Edinburg
Christian
9.60%
39
Beach Park Community Consolidated School District 3
Beach Park
Lake
9.70%
40
Dolton School District 148
Riverdale
Cook
9.70%
41
New Holland-Middletown Elementary School District 88
Middletown
Logan
9.90%
42
Meridian Community Unit School District 101
Mounds
Pulaski
10%
43
West Central Community Unit School District 235
Biggsville
Henderson
10.10%
44
Country Club Hills School District 160
Country Club Hills
Cook
10.20%
45
Trico Community Unit School District 176
Campbell Hill
Jackson
10.30%
46
Fairmont School District 89
Lockport
Will
10.30%
47
Mount Vernon City Schools District 80
Mt. Vernon
Jefferson
10.30%
48
Pikeland Community Unit School District 10
Pittsfield
Pike
10.50%
49
Meredosia-Chambersburg Community Unit School District 11
Meredosia
Morgan
10.50%
50
Chicago Heights School District 170
Chicago Heights
Cook
10.60%
51
Betty Shabazz International Charter School
Chicago
Cook
10.70%
52
Christopher Community Unit School District 99
Christopher
Franklin
11.20%
53
Harvey School District 152
Harvey
Cook
11.20%
54
Harrisburg Community Unit School District 3
Harrisburg
Saline
11.30%
55
Pleasant Hill School District 69
Peoria
Peoria
11.30%
56
New Simpson Hill School District 32
Tunnel Hill
Johnson
11.50%
57
Brookwood School District 167
Glenwood
Cook
11.50%
58
Morrisonville Community Unit School District 1
Morrisonville
Christian
11.70%
59
North Chicago Community Unit School District 187
North Chicago
Lake
11.70%
60
Granite City Community Unit School District 9
Granite City
Madison
11.90%
61
Colona School District 190
Colona
Henry
11.90%
62
Hardin County Community Unit School District 1
Elizabethtown
Hardin
11.90%
63
Thomasboro Community Consolidated School District 130
Thomasboro
Champaign
11.90%
64
Calumet Public School District 132
Calumet Park
Cook
12%
65
Shiloh Community Unit School District 1
Hume
Edgar
12.20%
66
Ludlow Community Consolidated School District 142
Ludlow
Champaign
12.20%
67
Pembroke Community Consolidated School District 259
Hopkins Park
Kankakee
12.20%
68
Midlothian School District 143
Midlothian
Cook
12.20%
69
Westville Community Unit School District 2
Westville
Vermilion
12.30%
70
Posen Robbins Elementary School District 143.5
Posen
Cook
12.30%
71
South Holland School District 151
South Holland
Cook
12.40%
72
East Moline School District 37
East Moline
Rock Island
12.50%
73
Frankfort Community Unit School District 168
West Frankfort
Franklin
12.60%
74
Calumet City School District 155
Calumet City
Cook
12.60%
75
Oakland Community Unit School District 5
Oakland
Coles
12.60%
76
Cook County School District 130
Blue Island
Cook
12.70%
77
Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview School District 89
Melrose Park
Cook
12.70%
78
Buncombe Consolidated School District 43
Buncombe
Johnson
12.80%
79
Cicero School District 99
Cicero
Cook
12.80%
80
Rockford School District 205
Rockford
Winnebago
12.90%
81
Hiawatha Community Unit School District 426
Kirkland
Dekalb
13%
82
Freeport School District 145
Freeport
Stephenson
13%
83
Carbondale Elementary School District 95
Carbondale
Jackson
13.20%
84
Berkeley School District 87
Berkeley
Cook
13.20%
85
Zeigler-Royalton Community Unit School District 188
Zeigler
Franklin
13.30%
86
Patoka Community Unit School District 100
Patoka
Marion
13.40%
87
Ashley Community Consolidated School District 15
Ashley
Washington
13.60%
88
A-C Central Community Unified School District 262
Ashland
Cass
13.60%
89
Palestine Community Unit School District 3
Palestine
Crawford
13.60%
90
Waukegan Community Unit School District 60
Waukegan
Lake
13.60%
91
Steger School District 194
Steger
Cook
13.80%
92
Wood River Hartford School District 15
Wood River
Madison
13.90%
93
Dalzell School District 98
Dalzell
Bureau
13.90%
94
Creve Coeur School District 76
Creve Coeur
Tazewell
14.10%
95
Egyptian Community Unit School District 5
Tamms
Alexander
14.20%
96
Sunnybrook School District 171
Lansing
Cook
14.30%
97
Clay City Community Unit School District 10
Clay City
Clay
14.40%
98
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Community Unit School District 3
Norris City
White
14.40%
99
High Mount School District 116
Swansea
Saint Clair
14.40%
100
Galatia Community Unit School District 1
Galatia
Saline
14.50%

Want to get notified whenever we write about any of these organizations ?

Sign-up Next time we write about any of these organizations, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Zion Elementary School District 6Edinburg Community Unit School District 4Oakland Community Unit School District 5Madison Community Unit School District 12La Salle Elementary School District 122Venice Community Unit School District 3Trico Community Unit School District 176Patoka Community Unit School District 100Pleasant Hill Community Unit School District 3Palestine Community Unit School District 3Lewistown Community Unit School District 97Kansas Community Unit School District 3Morrisonville Community Unit School District 1Cairo Unit School District 1Carrier Mills Stonefort Community Unit School District 2Hardin County Community Unit School District 1Deland-Weldon Community Unit School District 57Egyptian Community Unit School District 5Galatia Community Unit School District 1Meredosia-Chambersburg Community Unit School District 11Buncombe Consolidated School District 43Shiloh Community Unit School District 1New Simpson Hill School District 32Westville Community Unit School District 2Wood River Hartford School District 15Dongola Unit School District 66Beach Park Community Consolidated School District 3Central City School District 133Silvis School District 34North Wamac School District 186High Mount School District 116Carbon Cliff-Barstow School District 36Thomasboro Community Consolidated School District 130Meridian Community Unit School District 101Cornell Community Consolidated School District 426Pleasant Hill School District 69Creve Coeur School District 76Ashley Community Consolidated School District 15Colona School District 190New Holland-Middletown Elementary School District 88Carbondale Elementary School District 95Ludlow Community Consolidated School District 142Tamaroa School District 5Zeigler-Royalton Community Unit School District 188Pembroke Community Consolidated School District 259Amandla Charter SchoolBetty Shabazz International Charter SchoolsBrooklyn Unit School District 188Learn 9 in WaukeganBronzeville Academy Charter SchoolClay City Community Unit School District 10Frankfort Community Unit School District 168Dalzell School District 98Odin Public School District 722Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Community Unit School District 3Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview School District 89Granite City Community Unit School District 9West Harvey-Dixmoor Public School District 147Rockford School District 205Chicago Heights School District 170Mount Vernon City Schools District 80Cook County School District 130Waukegan Community Unit School District 60Cicero School District 99Freeport School District 145Country Club Hills School District 160Community Consolidated School District 168Decatur School District 61Rantoul City School District 137Cahokia Community Unit School District 187Harrisburg Community Unit School District 3Berkeley School District 87Bellwood School District 88East Moline School District 37Dolton School District 149Steger School District 194Midlothian School District 143Burnham School District 154-5Brookwood School District 167Dolton School District 148Beardstown Community Unified School District 15Hoover Schrum Memorial School District 157Chaney Monge School District 88Calumet Public School District 132Sunnybrook School District 171North Chicago Community Unit School District 187Pikeland Community Unit School District 10Harvey School District 152West Central Community Unit School District 235Century Community Unit School District 100Calumet City School District 155Hazel Crest School District 152.5Hiawatha Community Unit School District 426Posen Robbins Elementary School District 143.5Astoria Community Unit School District 1Christopher Community Unit School District 99A-C Central Community Unified School District 262General George Patton School District 133Fairmont School District 89South Holland School District 151

More News